President of the Republic of Tunisia: Commander-in-Chief of all Armed Forces or only Military Forces?

President of the Republic of Tunisia: Commander-in-Chief of all Armed Forces or only Military Forces? Top Image

In Tunisia, although Article 77 of the Constitution of 27 January 2014 explicitly states that the President of the Republic has the power of being the “Commander-in- Chief of the armed forces”, which gives the president constitutional powers over the military forces, the constitutional framework resulted in many important, complex, unclear, and sometimes, unanswered questions. In fact, the central issue around which today’s debate revolves is whether the President of the Republic assumes the supreme command of all the armed forces of the state or only the military forces.

انقر هنا لقراءة المزيد